Bruce Seldon

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:SeldonSeldon.JPG|Isiah and Bruce Seldon|400px|right]].
+
[[File:BSeldon.jpg|200px|thumb|left]]
 +
[[Image:SeldonSeldon.JPG|Isiah and Bruce Seldon|200px|right|thumb]]
 
<boxer>001400</boxer>
 
<boxer>001400</boxer>
 +
'''[[:Category:Bruce Seldon Gallery|Bruce Seldon Gallery]]'''
  
 
'''Bruce Seldon''' was the [[World Boxing Association]] heavyweight champion from 1995 to 1996. It was after a boxing match between Seldon and [[Mike Tyson]], in which Seldon lost his title by [[Bruce Seldon vs. Mike Tyson|1st round TKO]], that Tupac Shakur was murdered in a drive-by shooting.  
 
'''Bruce Seldon''' was the [[World Boxing Association]] heavyweight champion from 1995 to 1996. It was after a boxing match between Seldon and [[Mike Tyson]], in which Seldon lost his title by [[Bruce Seldon vs. Mike Tyson|1st round TKO]], that Tupac Shakur was murdered in a drive-by shooting.  

Revision as of 13:16, 13 July 2012

BSeldon.jpg
Isiah and Bruce Seldon

Name: Bruce Seldon
Alias: The Atlantic City Express
Birth Name: Bruce Samuel Seldon
Born: 1967-01-30
Birthplace: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Bruce Seldon Gallery

Bruce Seldon was the World Boxing Association heavyweight champion from 1995 to 1996. It was after a boxing match between Seldon and Mike Tyson, in which Seldon lost his title by 1st round TKO, that Tupac Shakur was murdered in a drive-by shooting.

Seldon turned pro after compiling an amateur record of 20-4 and winning the New Jersey Golden Gloves super heavyweight championship. He began his career on October 4, 1988 with a first round knockout of Joel McGraw and won his first 18 fights without a blemish. During this winning streak he defeated notable fighters such as: Ezra Sellers, Ossie Ocasio, David Bey and Jose Ribalta.

On April 18, 1991 future WBC heavyweight champion Oliver McCall handed him his first defeat. Seldon was clearly ahead on the scorecards entering the ninth round when he was unable to continue due to insufficient conditioning. The bout was stopped via the three knockdown rule when a visibly fatigued Seldon went down for the third time. In his next start Seldon was defeated by future undisputed World Heavyweight Champion Riddick Bowe.

Bruce Seldon went 13-1 over the next nearly four years, a streak which included a decision loss to former world champion Tony Tubbs and a TKO victory over former world champion Greg Page. On April 8, 1995 he faced former world champion Tony Tucker for the vacant WBA heavyweight title. George Foreman was stripped of the title for fighting Axel Schulz instead of the organizations top contender, Tucker. Seldon, the WBA's second ranked heavyweight contender at the time, stopped Tucker at the end of round seven to claim the vacant title. It was the first stoppage loss of Tucker's career (his two previous losses were decisions to Mike Tyson and Lennox Lewis). In the lone successful defense of his title Seldon stopped number 4 ranked contender Joe Hipp in the tenth round. Thirteen months later he would lose the title to Tyson at the MGM Grand in Las Vegas.

Seldon retired for 7 1/2 years before returning to the ring on March 6, 2004 when he registered a third round knockout over Otis Tisdale and one month later he dispatched Lenzie Morgan in two rounds. The third bout of his comeback was May 15, 2004 versus undefeated prospect Gerald Nobles. Having knocked down Nobles in round two, Seldon was stopped in the 9th round. After being stopped in the 2nd round by Tye Fields in October 2005, Seldon was inactive for more than year. In February 2007 he made a comeback, stopping Marcus Rhode in round 1. After losses to Kevin Johnson and Fres Oquendo, Bruce is more active today training as the trainer of his son, Super Middleweight Isiah Seldon, pictured with his father above.


Preceded by:
George Foreman
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1995 Apr 8 – 1996 Sep 7
Succeeded by:
Mike Tyson


Personal tools
Boxrec Database