Difference between revisions of "Byron Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Wikified & American World Champion category added)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>006858</boxer>
 
<boxer>006858</boxer>
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Boxer:Frankie Liles:001473|Frankie Liles]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Boxer:Bruno Girard:007993|Bruno Girard]]|
 +
years=12 June 1999 &ndash; 8 Apr 2000
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Boxer:Bruno Girard:007993|Bruno Girard]] (vacated)|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Boxer:Boxer:Sven Ottke:007203|Sven Ottke]]|
 +
years=3 Mar 2001 &ndash; 15 Mar 2003
 +
}}
 +
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]

Revision as of 14:49, 26 August 2005

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
12 June 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard (vacated)
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
3 Mar 2001 – 15 Mar 2003
Succeeded by:
Sven Ottke