Difference between revisions of "Byron Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (changed "vacated" to "stripped" regarding Mitchell's predecessor's (before Mitchell's second reign) reign as WBA super middleweight champ (in accordance with BoxRec))
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Bruno Girard]]|
 
  after=[[Bruno Girard]]|
  years=12 Jun 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
+
  years=1999 Jun 12 – 2000 Apr 8
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Anthony Mundine]]<br>Regular Champion|
+
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[Anthony Mundine]]|
  years=3 Mar 2001 &ndash; 15 Mar 2003<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
+
  years=2001 Mar 3 &ndash; 2003 Mar 15
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mitchell, Byron}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Mitchell, Byron]]
+
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Mitchell, Byron]]
+
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]

Revision as of 14:54, 23 April 2008

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Al Bonani

1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1999 Jun 12 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard
Stripped
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 15
Succeeded by:
Super Champion
Sven Ottke
Regular Champion
Anthony Mundine