Difference between revisions of "Byron Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
m (adjusted format of title succession box)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=Super Champion<br>[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[Anthony Mundine]]|
+
  after=[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Super Champion<br>[[Anthony Mundine]]<br>Regular Champion<br>|
  years=2001 Mar 3 &ndash; 2003 Mar 15
+
  years=2001 Mar 3 &ndash; 2003 Mar 15<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 21:39, 12 May 2008

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Al Bonani

1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1999 Jun 12 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard
Stripped
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 15
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Sven Ottke
Super Champion
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion