Difference between revisions of "Byron Mitchell"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Mitchell.jpg|200px|thumb|left|Byron Mitchell]]
 
<boxer>006858</boxer>
 
<boxer>006858</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Carl King]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Carl King]]<br>
Line 12: Line 13:
 
  years=1999 Jun 12 &ndash; 2000 Apr 8
 
  years=1999 Jun 12 &ndash; 2000 Apr 8
 
}}
 
}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{s-bef|rows=2|before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped}}
before=[[Bruno Girard]]<br>Stripped|
+
{{s-ttl|rows=2|title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]  
title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
+
|years=2001 Mar 3 &ndash; 2003 Mar 15<br>'''Lost bid for Super Championship'''}}
after=Super Champion<br>[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Regular Champion<br>[[Anthony Mundine]]|
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Sven Ottke]]<br>Super Champion}}
years=2001 Mar 3 &ndash; 2003 Mar 15
+
|-
}}
+
{{s-aft|after=[[Anthony Mundine]]<br>Regular Champion}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  

Latest revision as of 03:02, 24 June 2011

Byron Mitchell

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Al Bonani

1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1999 Jun 12 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard
Stripped
WBA Super Middleweight Champion

2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 15
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Sven Ottke
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion