Byron Mitchell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:59, 16 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Al Bonani

1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
12 Jun 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard
Stripped
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
3 Mar 2001 – 15 Mar 2003
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion