Calvin Brock

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:06, 23 December 2011 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Brock.calvin.jpg

Name: Calvin Brock
Alias: The Boxing Banker
Birth Name: Calvin Vance Brock
Born: 1975-01-22
Birthplace: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Tom Yankello, Pernell Whitaker
Manager: Jim Thomas

Amateur Career

  • 1999 US and US Challenge Champion, and a two-time Silver Medallist in previous US Championships.
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, he competed at Super heavyweight and was stopped in the 4th round of his opening bout with Paolo Vidoz of Italy.

Factoids

  • Known as 'The Boxing Banker' as he earned a college degree in Business Administration and Finance from the University of North Carolina at Charlotte.
  • Brock was forced into permanent retirement due to botched eye surgery in December 2007. The procedure's intent was to repair a detached retina in his right eye, suffered in his last bout with Eddie Chambers. As a result of a surgical mistake, Brock was left legally blind in the affected right eye.
  • He also underwent shoulder surgery after his last bout.
  • Became a commercial real estate broker after retirement.
  • Married with a daughter.

External Link

  • March 2009 Doghouse Boxing interview with Calvin Brock [1]