Difference between revisions of "Carl Froch"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
 
*ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
*Bronze Medal at the 2001 World Championships following a loss to [[Andrei Gogolev]].
+
*'''2000''' European Championships participant at middleweight, in Tampere, Finland.
*Voted the Best Boxer and the Gold Medal in a Multi-Nations Tournament in Denmark in 2001.
+
**Lost to [[Stjepan Bozic]] (Croatia) 5-11
 +
*'''2001''' World Championships Bronze medalist at middleweight, in Belfast, Northern Ireland.
 +
**Defeated [[Vugar Alekperov]] (Azerbaijan) 21-12
 +
**Defeated [[Antonios Giannoulas]] (Greece) 27-14
 +
**Defeated [[Ladislav Kutil]] (Czech Republic) 28-14
 +
**Lost to [[Andrey Gogolev]] (Russia) 16-28
 +
 
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
 
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Middleweight Title''' (2012-present)
 
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Middleweight Title''' (2012-present)

Revision as of 14:21, 21 January 2013

Froch.Carl.jpg

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager/Promoter: Mick Hennessy (former), Eddie Hearn & Barry Hearn (2012-present)

Carl Froch Gallery


Amateur Career

  • 88-8 Record [1]
  • Began boxing at the age of nine and had his first fight at age eleven. Froch claims in his first amateur fight to have scored a 2nd Round knockout over Jason Booth.
  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  • 2000 European Championships participant at middleweight, in Tampere, Finland.
  • 2001 World Championships Bronze medalist at middleweight, in Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – 2010 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 27 – 2011 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Preceded by:
Lucian Bute
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2012 May 26 – present
Succeeded by: