Difference between revisions of "Carl Froch"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
(added succession box representing WBC super middleweight championship)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  
[[Category:ABA Champions|Froch, Carl]]
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Joe Calzaghe]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2008 Dec 6
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Froch, Carl}}
 +
[[Category:ABA Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:English World Champions]]

Revision as of 18:41, 7 December 2008

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager: Mick Hennessy

  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – present
Succeeded by: