Difference between revisions of "Carl Froch"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box representing WBC super middleweight championship)
m (add photo)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Froch.Carl.jpg|260px|thumb|left|Carl "The Cobra" Froch]]
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
Line 5: Line 6:
 
*ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
 
*ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
 
+
<br>
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|

Revision as of 19:06, 11 March 2009

Carl "The Cobra" Froch

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: 'The Cobra'
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager: Mick Hennessy

  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships



Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – present
Succeeded by: