Difference between revisions of "Carl Froch"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 7: Line 7:
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
 
*First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  
 +
== Titles Held ==
 +
*'''[[International Boxing Federation]] Super Middleweight Title''' (2012-present)
 +
*'''[[World Boxing Council]] Super Middleweight Title''' (2008-10, 2010-11)
 +
*[[BBBofC]] British Super Middleweight Title (2004-07)
 +
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Middleweight Title (2004-06)
 +
*[[BBBofC]] English Super Middleweight Title (2003)
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 19:30, 26 May 2012

Carl "The Cobra" Froch

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: 'The Cobra'
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager: Mick Hennessy

  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – 2010 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 27 – 2011 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Preceded by:
Lucian Bute
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2012 May 26 – present
Succeeded by: