Difference between revisions of "Carl Froch"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
'''Manager/Promoter:''' [[Mick Hennessy]] (former), [[Eddie Hearn (England)|Eddie Hearn]] & [[Barry Hearn]] (2012-present)
+
'''Managers/Promoters:''' [[Mick Hennessy]] (former), [[Eddie Hearn (England)|Eddie Hearn]] & [[Barry Hearn]] (2012-present)<br>
 
+
 
'''[[:Category:Carl Froch Gallery|Carl Froch Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Carl Froch Gallery|Carl Froch Gallery]]'''
 
 
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
Line 20: Line 17:
 
**Defeated [[Ladislav Kutil]] (Czech Republic) 28-14
 
**Defeated [[Ladislav Kutil]] (Czech Republic) 28-14
 
**Lost to [[Andrey Gogolev]] (Russia) 16-28
 
**Lost to [[Andrey Gogolev]] (Russia) 16-28
 +
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 9-2 (4 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 7-2 (4 KOs) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Brian Magee]], [[Robin Reid]], [[Jean Pascal]], [[Jermain Taylor]], [[Arthur Abraham]], [[Glen Johnson]], [[Lucian Bute]], [[Mikkel Kessler]]
 +
**Lost against [[Mikkel Kessler]], [[Andre Ward]]
  
 
== Titles Held ==
 
== Titles Held ==
Line 27: Line 30:
 
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Middleweight Title (2004-06)
 
*Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Middleweight Title (2004-06)
 
*[[BBBofC]] English Super Middleweight Title (2003)
 
*[[BBBofC]] English Super Middleweight Title (2003)
 +
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 44: Line 48:
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=&mdash;|
 
  after=&mdash;|
  years=2012 May 26|
+
  years=2012 May 26 &ndash; present|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Latest revision as of 11:11, 2 January 2014

Froch.Carl.jpg

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Managers/Promoters: Mick Hennessy (former), Eddie Hearn & Barry Hearn (2012-present)
Carl Froch Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 88-8 Record [1]
  • Began boxing at the age of nine and had his first fight at age eleven. Froch claims in his first amateur fight to have scored a 2nd Round knockout over Jason Booth.
  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  • 2000 European Championships participant at middleweight, in Tampere, Finland.
  • 2001 World Championships Bronze medalist at middleweight, in Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Career Factoids

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – 2010 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 27 – 2011 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Preceded by:
Lucian Bute
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2012 May 26 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Regular Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2013 May 26 – present
Unified Champion
Succeeded by: