Carl Froch

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
<boxer>097570</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Robert McCracken]]<br>
'''Manager/Promoter:''' [[Mick Hennessy]], Eddie & [[Barry Hearn]] (2012-present)
+
'''Manager/Promoter:''' [[Mick Hennessy]] (former), [[Eddie Hearn (England)|Eddie Hearn]] & [[Barry Hearn]] (2012-present)
  
 
'''[[:Category:Carl Froch Gallery|Carl Froch Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Carl Froch Gallery|Carl Froch Gallery]]'''

Revision as of 05:54, 20 September 2012

Froch.Carl.jpg

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager/Promoter: Mick Hennessy (former), Eddie Hearn & Barry Hearn (2012-present)

Carl Froch Gallery


Amateur Career

  • 88-8 Record [1]
  • Began boxing at the age of nine and had his first fight at age eleven. Froch claims in his first amateur fight to have scored a 2nd Round knockout over Jason Booth.
  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  • Bronze Medal at the 2001 World Championships following a loss to Andrei Gogolev.
  • Voted the Best Boxer and the Gold Medal in a Multi-Nations Tournament in Denmark in 2001.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – 2010 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 27 – 2011 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Preceded by:
Lucian Bute
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2012 May 26 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database