Carl Froch

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:31, 24 June 2013 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Froch.Carl.jpg

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: The Cobra
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Managers/Promoters: Mick Hennessy (former), Eddie Hearn & Barry Hearn (2012-present)
Carl Froch Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 88-8 Record [1]
  • Began boxing at the age of nine and had his first fight at age eleven. Froch claims in his first amateur fight to have scored a 2nd Round knockout over Jason Booth.
  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships
  • 2000 European Championships participant at middleweight, in Tampere, Finland.
  • 2001 World Championships Bronze medalist at middleweight, in Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – 2010 Apr 24
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Vacated
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2010 Nov 27 – 2011 Dec 17
Succeeded by:
Andre Ward
Preceded by:
Lucian Bute
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2012 May 26 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Regular Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2013 May 26 – present
Unified Champion
Succeeded by: