Carl Froch

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:06, 11 March 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Carl "The Cobra" Froch

Name: Carl Froch
Alias: 'The Cobra'
Birth Name: Carl Martin Froch
Born: 1977-07-02
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Robert McCracken
Manager: Mick Hennessy

  • ABA Middleweight Champion (1999, 2001)
  • First-ever British boxer to win a medal at senior World Championships

Preceded by:
Joe Calzaghe
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2008 Dec 6 – present
Succeeded by: