Difference between revisions of "Carl Morris"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(White Hope mention)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
+
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
 +
* Considered the orignal "[[White Hope]]": [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine

Revision as of 20:23, 7 April 2006

Morris & sparring partner

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis


  • Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
  • Considered the orignal "White Hope": March 1930 The Ring magazine