Difference between revisions of "Carl Morris"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
 
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
 
* Considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine.
 
* Considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine.
* [[:Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|Photo]] of Morris with sparring partner
+
* [[:Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|Photo #2]] of Morris with sparring partner
*[[:Image:Carl Morris .544445.jpg|Photo #3]]
+
* [[:Image:Carl Morris .544445.jpg|Photo #3]], [[:Image:carlmorris1.jpg|Photo #4]], [[:Image:carlmorris2.jpg|Photo #5]]
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 10:59, 5 February 2011

Carl Morris

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis

  • Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
  • Considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine.
  • Photo #2 of Morris with sparring partner
  • Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5