Carl Morris

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(main image replaced)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Morris.Carl.1921.jpg|left|thumb|325px|Carl Morris]]
+
[[File:Carl Morris2.jpg|left|thumb|325px|Carl Morris]]
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
+
 
* Considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine.
+
'''Carl Morris''' was considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine. His date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
* [[:Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|Photo #2]] of Morris with sparring partner
+
* [[:Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|Photo #2]] of Morris with sparring partner; [[:Image:Carl Morris .544445.jpg|Photo #3]], [[:Image:CarlMorris1.jpg|Photo #4]], [[:Image:CarlMorris2.jpg|Photo #5]]
* [[:Image:Carl Morris .544445.jpg|Photo #3]], [[:Image:CarlMorris1.jpg|Photo #4]], [[:Image:CarlMorris2.jpg|Photo #5]]
+
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 20:18, 30 July 2011

Carl Morris

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis

Carl Morris was considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine. His date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database