Difference between revisions of "Carl Morris"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Daveymac (talk) to last revision by Ric)
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Morris,Carl}}
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Boxing Federation Heavyweight Champions]]
 
picture of Morris (on far right) in 1916
 

Revision as of 19:46, 26 December 2012

Carl Morris2.jpg

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis

Carl Morris was considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine. His date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.

Morris died in Pasadena of cancer at age 67.