Difference between revisions of "Carl Morris"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (typo)
(main image replaced; linked to former image)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|400px|right|Morris & sparring partner]]
+
[[Image:Morris.Carl.1921.jpg|left|250px|Carl Morris]]
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
<boxer>010588</boxer>
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
 
'''Manager:'''  [[Nate Lewis]]  
Line 6: Line 6:
 
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
 
* Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
 
* Considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine.
 
* Considered the original "[[White Hope]]" by the [[Ring Magazine: March 1930|March 1930]] ''The Ring'' magazine.
 +
* [[:Image:Morris.Carl.jpg|Photo]] of Morris with sparring partner

Revision as of 07:15, 28 October 2006

Carl Morris

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis


  • Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
  • Considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine.
  • Photo of Morris with sparring partner