Carl Morris

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 06:01, 5 February 2011 by Beast of bourbon (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Carl Morris

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis

  • Date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.
  • Considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine.
  • Photo #2 of Morris with sparring partner
  • Photo #3, Photo #4, Photo #5
Personal tools
Boxrec Database