Carl Morris

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:19, 30 July 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Carl Morris2.jpg

Name: Carl Morris
Alias: The Original White Hope
Born: 1884-02-23
Birthplace: Fulton, Kentucky, USA
Died: 1951-07-11 (Age:67)
Hometown: Pasadena, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nate Lewis

Carl Morris was considered the original "White Hope" by the March 1930 The Ring magazine. His date of birth is often given as Feb. 23, 1887. However, 1916 newspapers announced on Feb. 23 that he had turned 30 years old.