Carl Thompson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 00:58, 5 October 2009 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Carl Thompson

Name: Carl Thompson
Alias: The Cat
Birth Name: Adrian Carl Thompson
Born: 1964-05-26
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bolton, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Muay Thai (Thaiboxing) Champion. Lost in 1987 and 1989 Muay Thai world title fights against croatian Branko Cikatic.

Titles Held

  • IBO Cruiserweight Title (2001, 2004)
  • World Boxing Organization Cruiserweight Title (1997-99)
  • EBU (European) Cruiserweight Title (1994, 2000)
  • WBC International Cruiserweight Title (1993)
  • BBBofC British Cruiserweight Title (1992, 1999)


Preceded by:
Ralf Rocchigiani
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
1997 Oct 4 – 1999 Mar 27
Succeeded by:
Johnny Nelson