Difference between revisions of "Carl Turner"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:CarlTurner.jpg|left|100px|photo]] <boxer>244658</boxer><br>
 
[[Image:CarlTurner.jpg|left|100px|photo]] <boxer>244658</boxer><br>
It was reported in October 1941 that Carl Turner, who had recently been hospitalized, had to retire from boxing because of ill health.
+
It was reported in October 1941 that Carl Turner, who had recently been committed to Lakin State Hospital, had to retire from boxing because of ill health. He remained a patient at the hospital until his death in 1950 from a heart attack.
  
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Turner]]
 
[[Category: African American Boxers|Turner]]

Latest revision as of 14:06, 6 December 2012

photo
Name: Carl Turner
Alias: Chocolate Kid
Born: 1914-00-00
Birthplace: Georgia, USA
Died: 1950-01-05 (Age:36)
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio, USA
Boxing Record: click


It was reported in October 1941 that Carl Turner, who had recently been committed to Lakin State Hospital, had to retire from boxing because of ill health. He remained a patient at the hospital until his death in 1950 from a heart attack.