Difference between revisions of "Carlos Gerena"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>007617</boxer>
 
<boxer>007617</boxer>
'''Manager:''' [[Ivan Ramirez]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Felix Zabala]] and [[Ivan Ramirez]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Manuel Cifredo]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Manuel Cifredo]]
 +
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
*1990 Competed as a Flyweight at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Result was:
 +
**Lost to [[Dzhambulat Mutayev]] (Soviet Union) points
 +
*1991 Bantamweight Silver Medalist at Pan-American Games in Havana. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Catalino Becerra]] (Panama) TKO 2
 +
**Defeated [[Javier Calderon]] (Mexico) points
 +
**Lost to [[Enrique Carrion]] (Cuba) points
 +
*1992 Represented Puerto Rico as a Featherweight at the Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Narendar Singh]] (India) points
 +
**Lost to [[Hocine Soltani]] (Algeria) points
 +
 +
[[Category:Puerto Rican Olympians|Gerena, Carlos]]
 +
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Gerena, Carlos]]

Revision as of 13:38, 11 April 2006

Name: Carlos Gerena
Alias: El Topo
Birth Name: Carlos Gerena Allende
Born: 1971-01-12
Birthplace: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Felix Zabala and Ivan Ramirez
Trainer: Jose Manuel Cifredo

Amateur Highlights

  • 1990 Competed as a Flyweight at 1990 Goodwill Games in Seattle. Result was:
  • 1991 Bantamweight Silver Medalist at Pan-American Games in Havana. Results were:
  • 1992 Represented Puerto Rico as a Featherweight at the Barcelona Olympic Games. Results were: