Carlos Manuel Baldomir

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
m (updated internal links)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:P1_baldomir_1102.jpg|left|thumb|Carlos Baldomir]]
 
[[Image:P1_baldomir_1102.jpg|left|thumb|Carlos Baldomir]]
 
<boxer>007612</boxer>
 
<boxer>007612</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Javier Zapata]]<br>
+
'''Manager:''' [[Javier Zapata]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Amilcar Brusa]]
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Amilcar Brusa]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] welterweight title with a shocking [[Zab Judah vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Zab Judah]], at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Arturo Gatti|stopped]] [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by [[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]] on a lopsided [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.|unanimous decision]].
+
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] welterweight title with a shocking [[Zab Judah vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Zab Judah]], at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Arturo Gatti|stopped]] [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] on a lopsided [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.|unanimous decision]].
  
 
== Miscellaneous Info ==
 
== Miscellaneous Info ==
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  before=[[Zab Judah]]|
 
  before=[[Zab Judah]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
+
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|
 
  years=2006 Jan 7 &ndash; 2006 Nov 4
 
  years=2006 Jan 7 &ndash; 2006 Nov 4
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 10:45, 7 April 2008

Carlos Baldomir

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah, at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by Floyd Mayweather Jr. on a lopsided unanimous decision.

Miscellaneous Info


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
2006 Jan 7 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database