Difference between revisions of "Carlos Manuel Baldomir"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(sanctioning fee issue)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>007612</boxer>
 
<boxer>007612</boxer>
  
On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the IBF title was vacated.
+
On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the IBF title was vacated. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees.
  
  
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Baldomir, Carlos Manuel]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Baldomir, Carlos Manuel]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions|Baldomir, Carlos Manuel]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions|Baldomir, Carlos Manuel]]

Revision as of 00:55, 11 January 2006

Carlos Manuel Baldomir.jpg

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF title was vacated. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees.