Difference between revisions of "Carlos Manuel Baldomir"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(2006 WBHOF Fighter of the Year)
(lost belt)
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Zab Judah]]|
 
  before=[[Zab Judah]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=7 Jan 2006|
+
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
 +
years=7 Jan 2006–4 Nov 2006|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 21:34, 4 November 2006

Carlos Manuel Baldomir.jpg

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
7 Jan 2006–4 Nov 2006
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.