Difference between revisions of "Carlos Manuel Baldomir"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(lost belt)
m (Add infor re brother)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Amilcar Brusa]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Amilcar Brusa]]
  
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City.
+
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City.<br>
 
+
<BR>
 +
Brother of Luis Alberto Baldomir<br>
 +
See: External Links <br>
 +
Brothers from Argentina<br>
 +
[http://leopod.tripod.com/id15.html]
 +
<br>
 
* [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] for 2006
 
* [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]] [[WBHOF: Fighter of the Year|"Fighter of the Year"]] for 2006
  

Revision as of 14:16, 4 December 2006

Carlos Manuel Baldomir.jpg

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City.

Brother of Luis Alberto Baldomir
See: External Links
Brothers from Argentina
[1]


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
7 Jan 2006–4 Nov 2006
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.