Carlos Manuel Baldomir

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Baldomir has no image,just giving him one)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Amilcar Brusa]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Amilcar Brusa]]
  
 
+
<br clear=all>.
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
  
 
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City.<br>
 
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] Welterweight title with a shocking [[Fight:1035909|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Boxer:Zab Judah:006945|Zab Judah]] at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City.<br>

Revision as of 21:02, 24 January 2007

Carlos Baldomir

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa


.

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City.

Miscellaneous Info


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
7 Jan 2006–4 Nov 2006
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.


Personal tools
Boxrec Database