Difference between revisions of "Carlos Manuel Baldomir"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] welterweight title with a shocking [[Zab Judah vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Zab Judah]], at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldomir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Arturo Gatti|stopped]] [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] on a lopsided [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.|unanimous decision]].
 
On January 7, 2006, won the [[WBC]] welterweight title with a shocking [[Zab Judah vs. Carlos Manuel Baldomir|unanimous decision]] upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, [[Zab Judah]], at [[Madison Square Garden]]. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's [[WBA]] title was given to co-champion [[Luis Collazo]], while the [[IBF]] remained with Judah. Baldomir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Arturo Gatti|stopped]] [[Arturo Gatti]] in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]] on a lopsided [[Carlos Manuel Baldomir vs. Floyd Mayweather Jr.|unanimous decision]].
 +
 +
==Career Factoids==
 +
*Has a record of 2-2 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 3-3-1 (1 KOs) against current or former world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Joshua Clottey]], [[Zab Judah]], [[Arturo Gatti]].
 +
**Lost against [[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]], [[Vernon Forrest]], [[Saul Alvarez]].
 +
**Drew with [[Dingaan Thobela]].
  
 
== Miscellaneous Info ==
 
== Miscellaneous Info ==
Line 26: Line 33:
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:The Ring Magazine Champions]]

Latest revision as of 17:28, 15 April 2014

P1 baldomir 1102.jpg

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa, Abel Sanchez

Carlos Manuel Baldomir Gallery

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah, at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldomir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City. On November 4, 2006 Baldomir was defeated by Floyd Mayweather Jr. on a lopsided unanimous decision.

Career Factoids

Miscellaneous Info


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
2006 Jan 7 – 2006 Nov 4
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.