Carlos Manuel Baldomir

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:05, 7 June 2007 by Slotff (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Carlos Baldomir

Name: Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Alias: Tata
Born: 1971-04-30
Birthplace: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Santa Fe, Santa Fe, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Javier Zapata
Trainer: Amilcar Brusa


.

On January 7, 2006, won the WBC Welterweight title with a shocking unanimous decision upset victory over the heavily favored and reigning undisputed champ, Zab Judah at Madison Square Garden. Baldomir only paid the sanctioning fees for the WBC title, so Judah's WBA title was given to co-champion Luis Collazo, while the IBF remained with Judah. Baldmoir's team subsequently claimed that the IBF and WBA, never approached Baldomir about paying their sanctioning fees. In his first defense of his title on July 22, 2006, Baldomir stopped Arturo Gatti in the 9th round in Atlantic City.

Miscellaneous Info

He is often considered to have one of the best chins in the sport.


Preceded by:
Zab Judah
WBC Welterweight Champion
7 Jan 2006–4 Nov 2006
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.