Difference between revisions of "Carlos Navarro"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
+
[[File:Carlos Navarro.JPG|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>006889</boxer>
 
<boxer>006889</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[John Roberts]]
 
'''Trainer:''' [[John Roberts]]
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Amateur achievements ==
 
== Amateur achievements ==
 +
*1993 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion.
 
*1994 United States Amateur flyweight champion
 
*1994 United States Amateur flyweight champion
  
Line 28: Line 29:
  
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Navarro, Carlos]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Navarro, Carlos]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions|Navarro, Carlos]]

Latest revision as of 13:53, 18 April 2012

Carlos Navarro.JPG

Name: Carlos Navarro
Alias: El Zurdo de Oro
Born: 1976-09-11
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: John Roberts

Manager: Garnick Khachikian


Amateur achievements

  • 1993 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion.
  • 1994 United States Amateur flyweight champion

Regional and Minor Titles Won

  • California State Featherweight Title
  • WBU Super Bantamweight Title
  • IBA Continental Americas Super Featherweight Title
  • IBA Super Featherweight Title
  • WBC Mundo Hispano Super Featherweight Title
  • WBC Continental Americas Super Featherweight Title

Factoid

  • Was featured in EA's Knockout Kings 2000