Carlos Ortiz

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 08:10, 2 June 2012 by Susano7 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ortiz.Carlos.jpg
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Carlos Ortiz
Birth Name: Carlos Juan Ortiz
Born: 1936-09-09
Birthplace: Ponce, Puerto Rico
Nationality: Puerto Rican
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Teddy Bentham, Whitey Bimstein, Charley Goldman, Al Braverman and Sammy Cherin

Carlos Ortiz Gallery



Preceded by:
Revised title
NYSAC World Light Welterweight Champion
1959 Jun 12 – 1960 Sep 1
Succeeded by:
Duilio Loi
Preceded by:
World Lightweight Champion
Joe Brown
WBA Lightweight Champion
1962 Apr 21 – 1965 Apr 10
Succeeded by:
Ismael Laguna
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBC Lightweight Champion
1963 Feb 14 – 1965 Apr 10
Succeeded by:
Ismael Laguna
Preceded by:
Ismael Laguna
WBA Lightweight Champion
WBC Lightweight Champion

1965 Nov 13 – 1968 Jun 29
Succeeded by:
Carlos Teo Cruz


Personal tools
Boxrec Database