Carlos Teo Cruz

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:46, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Teo Cruz2.jpg

Name: Carlos Teo Cruz
Birth Name: Carlos Teofilo Rosario Cruz
Born: 1937-11-24
Birthplace: Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
Died: 1970-02-15 (Age:32)
Hometown: Dominican Republic
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Saso Betancourt
Manager: Pete Martinez
Photo #2

Career Review

  • Cruz's father, Francisco Rosario Almonte was an army officer in the Dominican military.
  • Cruz said he didn't put on his first pair of boxing gloves until his 20th birthday.
  • Cruz said he began his fistic career with an unsanctioned 4 round victory over a fighter known as "Bolivar".
  • Cruz fought as an amateur from 1957-1959, posting a 14-3 record.
  • Cruz met his wife, Mildred Ortiz in the town of Rio Piedras in Puerto Rico. They were married in 1961 when Ortiz was 14 years old.
  • Cruz had two children; Carlos, Jr. (born 1962), and Hermina (born 1963).
  • Carlos Teo Cruz, 32, his wife Mildred, and his two children, Carlos, Jr. and his daughter Hermina all died in a plane crash.
  • Cruz was scheduled to fight Roger Zami in Paris, then Rodolfo Gonzalez in Los Angeles at the time of his death.


The Ring Magazine, November 1967, pages 24-25-64: CRUZ AIMS AT TITLE; ORTIZ MAY EASE WAY, by Mario Rivera Martino

Preceded by:
Carlos Ortiz
WBA Lightweight Champion
WBC Lightweight Champion

1968 Jun 29 – 1969 Feb 18
Succeeded by:
Mando Ramos