Carney Bowman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:05, 10 November 2009 by Eric (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Carney Bowman
Alias: Beeper
Born: 1983-02-07
Nationality: US American
Hometown: York, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Cameron Dunkin

  • 2003 National Golden Gloves Featherweight Champion

Amateur Details:Runner-up 1998 Junior Olympics at 106lbs. Quarter-Finalist 1999 Police Athletic League(PAl) Championships at 112 lbs. Won a bronze medal in the 1999 National Golden Gloves (NGG)at 112 lbs. Competed in the 1999 American Boxing Classics tournament at 112 lbs losing to Gabriel Elizondo. 4th 2000 United States(US) Championships at 112lbs losing to Gabriel Elizondo and Jose Navarro. Won 2000 Estern Olympics trials at 119lbs.Competed in the 2000 US Olmpic Trials at 119 lbs beating Gerald Tucker but losing to Aaron Garcia and Mike Oliver. Won a silver medal at the 2000 NGG where he beat Karl Dargan but lost to Jose Aguinaga at 119 lbs. Silver medal in the 2000 US Under-19 championships, losing to Aaron Garcia at 119 lbs. Competed in the 2001 US Championships at 119 lbs, losing to Mickey Bey.Won a silver medal at the 2001 Police Athletic League(PAL) Championships at 125lbs losing to Karl Dargan. Reached the quarter-finals of the 2002 PAL Championships at 125lbs, losing to Jason Litzau. Competed at the 2002 NGG AT 125lbs,again losing to Mickey Bey. Won a Gold medal at the 2003 NGG at 125 baeting Danny Williams, and Mickey Bey. Competed in the 2004 US Olympic Trials at 125 lbs where he lost to Ray Lampkin and Brandon Rios.

External Links

Beeper to make pro boxing debut
Eduardo A. Encina; The York Daily Record Wednesday, May 5, 2004 http://ydr.com/story/sports/24186/

Personal tools
Boxrec Database