Ceferino Garcia

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:29, 18 October 2010 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee
Garcia.Ceferino3.jpg

Name: Ceferino Garcia
Alias: Cipriano (Pedro) Garcia
Born: 1906-08-26
Birthplace: Naval, Biliran, Philippines
Died: 1981-01-01 (Age:74)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jess Cortez (circa 1932) George Parnassus

Career Review

  • Was born in the barangay of Caraycaray in Naval, Biliran, Philippines.
  • Had a few uncredited Hollywood movie roles in the 1940s.
  • Worked as a driver and bodyguard for actress Mae West.
  • Another Image
  • Bio
  • First well known user of the bolo punch
  • Inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame (twice!)

External Link


Preceded by:
Fred Apostoli
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
1939 Oct 2 – 1940 May 23
Succeeded by:
Ken Overlin