Difference between revisions of "Chad Dawson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out [[Steve Garrett]] at 1:46 of the second round on August 18th, 2001.  In his most recent fight on the undercard of [[Joe Calzaghe|Calzaghe]]-[[Jeff Lacy|Lacy]], Dawson scored a third round [[TKO]] over [[Jamie Hearn]].  He has earned victories over notable opponents such as [[Ian Gardner]] and [[Carl Daniels]].   
 
In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out [[Steve Garrett]] at 1:46 of the second round on August 18th, 2001.  In his most recent fight on the undercard of [[Joe Calzaghe|Calzaghe]]-[[Jeff Lacy|Lacy]], Dawson scored a third round [[TKO]] over [[Jamie Hearn]].  He has earned victories over notable opponents such as [[Ian Gardner]] and [[Carl Daniels]].   
  
On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with [[Eric Harding]] (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new [[North American Boxing Federation|NABF]][http://www.nabfnews.com/] [[Light heavyweight]] Title holder.  After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with judges scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110.
+
On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with [[Eric Harding]] (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new [[North American Boxing Federation|NABF]][http://www.nabfnews.com/] [[Light heavyweight]] Title holder.  After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with judges scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. feb 3, 2006
  
Dawson, who stands 6 feet 3 inches tall, is the former [[World Boxing Council|WBC]] Youth Middleweight champion and is currently the [[World Boxing Council|WBC]] [[Light heavyweight]] champion.
 
  
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].

Revision as of 18:03, 1 October 2007

Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click


Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. His father was a boxer and the training in the northeast was believed to be much better. When Chad was 7 years old, his father moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001 after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds and compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18th, 2001. In his most recent fight on the undercard of Calzaghe-Lacy, Dawson scored a third round TKO over Jamie Hearn. He has earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF[1] Light heavyweight Title holder. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with judges scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. feb 3, 2006


Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick. He is trained by Dan Birmingham.

External Links


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Feb 2007 – present
Succeeded by: