Difference between revisions of "Chad Dawson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(proofread)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>060393</boxer>
 
<boxer>060393</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Chad Dawson''' was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982.  He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. His father was a boxer and the training in the northeast was believed to be much better.  When Chad was 7 years old, his father moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001 after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds and compiling a 67-13 amateur record.
+
'''Chad Dawson''' was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982.  He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.
  
In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out [[Steve Garrett]] at 1:46 of the second round on August 18th, 2001. In his most recent fight on the undercard of [[Joe Calzaghe|Calzaghe]]-[[Jeff Lacy|Lacy]], Dawson scored a third round [[TKO]] over [[Jamie Hearn]].  He has earned victories over notable opponents such as [[Ian Gardner]] and [[Carl Daniels]]
+
In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out [[Steve Garrett]] at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as [[Ian Gardner]] and [[Carl Daniels]].   
 
+
On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with [[Eric Harding]] (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new [[North American Boxing Federation|NABF]][http://www.nabfnews.com/] [[Light heavyweight]] Title holder.  After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with judges scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. feb 3, 2007 Dawson faced [[Tomasz Adamek]] (31-0-0) for the [[WBC]] world title, Dawson winning by unanimous decision scores were 116-110, 117-109, 118-108. Dawson defended his title from [[Jesus Ruiz]] and [[Epifanio Mendoza]] by 4 and 6 round TKOS.   
+
  
 +
On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with [[Eric Harding]] (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new [[North American Boxing Federation|NABF]] [[Light heavyweight]] Title holder.  After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced [[Tomasz Adamek]] (31-0-0) for the [[WBC]] Light heavyweight title, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against [[Jesus Ruiz]] and [[Epifanio Mendoza]], by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.
  
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].

Revision as of 20:00, 1 October 2007

Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click


Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF Light heavyweight Title holder. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek (31-0-0) for the WBC Light heavyweight title, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza, by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.

Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick. He is trained by Dan Birmingham.

External Links


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Feb 2007 – present
Succeeded by: