Difference between revisions of "Chad Dawson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(External Links: not needed)
(add end of ibf reign)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
  years=2007 Feb 3 &ndash; 2008 Jul 11<br>'''Stripped'''
 
  years=2007 Feb 3 &ndash; 2008 Jul 11<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  before=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  start=2008 Oct 11|
+
  after= -|
 +
years=2008 Oct 11 &ndash; 2009 May 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 16:04, 27 May 2009

Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad

Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF Light heavyweight Title holder. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek (31-0-0) for the WBC Light heavyweight title, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza, by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.

Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick. He is trained by Dan Birmingham.



Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Feb 3 – 2008 Jul 11
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Adrian Diaconu
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Oct 11 – 2009 May 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
-