Difference between revisions of "Chad Dawson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add end of ibf reign)
(added successor as IBF Light Heavyweight Champion to succession box)
Line 10: Line 10:
  
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].
 
Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.  He is trained by [[Dan Birmingham]].
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 22: Line 21:
 
  before=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  before=[[Antonio Tarver]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
  after= -|
+
  after=[[Tavoris Cloud]]|
 
  years=2008 Oct 11 &ndash; 2009 May 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2008 Oct 11 &ndash; 2009 May 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 11:25, 29 August 2009

Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eddie Mustafa Muhammad

Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF Light heavyweight Title holder. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek (31-0-0) for the WBC Light heavyweight title, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza, by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.

Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick. He is trained by Dan Birmingham.


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Feb 3 – 2008 Jul 11
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Adrian Diaconu
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Oct 11 – 2009 May 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tavoris Cloud