Difference between revisions of "Chad Dawson"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 21: Line 21:
 
*Won a bronze medal at the 2000 World Junior Championships at 165 lbs.
 
*Won a bronze medal at the 2000 World Junior Championships at 165 lbs.
  
==Youth, Regional & Minor Titles==
+
==Regional & Minor Titles==
 
*interim [[WBC]] Light Heavyweight Title (2009-2010)
 
*interim [[WBC]] Light Heavyweight Title (2009-2010)
 
*[[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Title (2008-10)
 
*[[IBO]] Light Heavyweight Title (2008-10)

Revision as of 06:05, 24 December 2011

Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Dan Birmingham, Floyd Mayweather, Eddie Mustafa Muhammad (-2010), Emanuel Steward (2011), John Scully (2011-present)

Biography

Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored a unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF Light Heavyweight Champion. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek (31-0-0) for the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, and 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza, by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.

Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.

His brother Ricky Dawson is also a boxer.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 67-13
  • Runner-up 1998 U.S. Junior Olympics at 139 lbs.
  • Semi-finalist 1999 U.S. Under-19 Championships at 156 lbs.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 2000 World Junior Championships at 165 lbs.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • interim WBC Light Heavyweight Title (2009-2010)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (2008-10)
  • NABF Light Heavyweight Title (2006)
  • WBO NABO Super Middleweight Title (2005-06)
  • WBC Youth World Middleweight Title (2003-05)


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Feb 3 – 2008 Jul 11
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Adrian Diaconu
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Oct 11 – 2009 May 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tavoris Cloud