Chad Dawson

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:20, 1 October 2007 by Shane (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click


Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. His father was a boxer and the training in the northeast was believed to be much better. When Chad was 7 years old, his father moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001 after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds and compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18th, 2001. In his most recent fight on the undercard of Calzaghe-Lacy, Dawson scored a third round TKO over Jamie Hearn. He has earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored an unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF[1] Light heavyweight Title holder. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with judges scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. feb 3, 2007 Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek for the WBC world title, Dawson winning by unanimous decision, Dawson defended his title from Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza by 4 and 6 round TKOS.


Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick. He is trained by Dan Birmingham.

External Links


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Feb 2007 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database