Difference between revisions of "Chana Porpaoin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image added)
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
'''Chana Porpaoin''' and his brother, [[Songkram Porpaoin]], became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).
 
'''Chana Porpaoin''' and his brother, [[Songkram Porpaoin]], became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).
  
Line 9: Line 10:
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]|
 
  after=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]|
  years=10 Feb 1993&ndash;2 Dec 1995
+
  years=10 Feb 1993 &ndash; 2 Dec 1995
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 15: Line 16:
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Yutaka Niida]]|
 
  after=[[Yutaka Niida]]|
  years=16 Apr 2001&ndash;25 Aug 2001
+
  years=16 Apr 2001 &ndash; 25 Aug 2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 02:51, 10 November 2007

Chana Porpaoin

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Chana Porpaoin and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Feb 1993 – 2 Dec 1995
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
16 Apr 2001 – 25 Aug 2001
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida