Difference between revisions of "Chana Porpaoin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted category name, inserted "DEFAULTSORT" and changed date format in title succession boxes)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Porpaoin.Chana.JPG|left|Chana Porpaoin]]
+
[[Image:Porpaoin.Chana.JPG|left|thumb|Chana Porpaoin]]
  
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>

Revision as of 11:55, 20 April 2008

Chana Porpaoin

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Chana Porpaoin and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1993 Feb 10 – 1995 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2001 Apr 16 – 2001 Aug 25
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida