Difference between revisions of "Chana Porpaoin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
m
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Porpaoin.Chana.JPG|left|Chana Porpaoin]]
+
[[Image:Porpaoin.Chana.JPG|right|thumb|Chana Porpaoin]]
 +
[[Image:Porpaoin.C.jpg|left|Chana Porpaoin]]
 +
 
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 10: Line 12:
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]|
 
  after=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]|
  years=10 Feb 1993 &ndash; 2 Dec 1995
+
  years=1993 Feb 10 &ndash; 1995 Dec 2
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 16: Line 18:
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Yutaka Niida]]|
 
  after=[[Yutaka Niida]]|
  years=16 Apr 2001 &ndash; 25 Aug 2001
+
  years=2001 Apr 16 &ndash; 2001 Aug 25
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
 
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Porpaoin, Chana}}
 
+
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
+
[[Category:Thai World Champions]]
[[Category:Thailand World Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
+

Latest revision as of 22:52, 1 August 2009

Chana Porpaoin
Chana Porpaoin

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Chana Porpaoin and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1993 Feb 10 – 1995 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2001 Apr 16 – 2001 Aug 25
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida