Difference between revisions of "Chana Porpaoin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
m
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Porpaoin.Chana.JPG|right|thumb|Chana Porpaoin]]
 +
[[Image:Porpaoin.C.jpg|left|Chana Porpaoin]]
 +
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 
<boxer>001234</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
'''Chana Porpaoin''' and his brother, [[Songkram Porpaoin]], became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hideyuki Ohashi]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Rosendo Alvarez]]|
 +
years=1993 Feb 10 &ndash; 1995 Dec 2
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Keitaro Hoshino]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Yutaka Niida]]|
 +
years=2001 Apr 16 &ndash; 2001 Aug 25
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Porpaoin, Chana}}
[[Category:Thailand World Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
+
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Thai World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 22:52, 1 August 2009

Chana Porpaoin
Chana Porpaoin

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Chana Porpaoin and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1993 Feb 10 – 1995 Dec 2
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2001 Apr 16 – 2001 Aug 25
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida