Difference between revisions of "Chana Porpaoin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 +
Him and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles. (the Galaxy twins were the first).
  
 
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
 
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
 
[[Category:Thailand World Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]
 
[[Category:Thailand World Champions|Porpaoin, Chana]]

Revision as of 15:24, 10 September 2006

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Feb 1993–2 Dec 1995
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
16 Apr 2001–25 Aug 2001
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida


Him and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles. (the Galaxy twins were the first).