Chana Porpaoin

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:57, 1 July 2007 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Chana Porpaoin

Name: Chana Porpaoin
Alias: Koon Motma
Born: 1966-03-25
Birthplace: Petchaboon, Thailand
Hometown: Petchaboon, Thailand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click


Chana Porpaoin and his brother, Songkram Porpaoin, became only the second set of twins to both capture world titles (the Galaxy twins were the first).


Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Feb 1993–2 Dec 1995
Succeeded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
Preceded by:
Keitaro Hoshino
WBA Minimumweight Champion
16 Apr 2001–25 Aug 2001
Succeeded by:
Yutaka Niida