Charlie Belanger

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:38, 16 July 2008 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Charlie Belanger
Alias: Charley
Born: 1902-01-01
Birthplace: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Died: 1970-01-20 (Age:68)
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Light Heavyweight
Manager: Abe Matin and Benny Ford


  • Was often reported as being from Vancouver, BC, Canada
  • Another photo
  • 1924 Olympian for Canada in the Light heavyweight class, after a 1st round bye, he lost a decision to American George Mulholland
  • 1925 Pan-Am Games Light Heavyweight Champion
  • 1925 Canadian Amateur Light Heavyweight & Heavyweight Champion